Shandor Piller’s cognitive visit to Armenia
UEFA Referee Convention program Armenia curator, Hungary Football Association Referee Committee member Shandor Piller visited Armenia on December 5. The visit purpose was familiarization with Referee and Inspectorial system in Armenia and its further presentation to Referee Convention Committee which will approve Armenia candidacy to join the Convention in the future.
On July 10 2008 Referee Convention experts’ ordinary meeting took place at UEFA Headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland. The meeting made a decision to choose 27 countries willing to join the Convention. Armenia was among mentioned countries and was suggested a list of minimal demands implementation of which would enable the country to unite with the Convention.
Shandor Piller gave a high mark to Armenia Referee and Inspectorial system also mentioning that in his conversation with FFA Executive Director Armen Minasyan. In his turn Armen Minasyan mentioned that Football Federation of Armenia does its best to make our Referee Schools better and reach European standards in this field.