Open Fun Football Schools program seminar-trainings
On June 22-25 2009 Open Fun Football Schools program started in Chakvi, Georgia with seminars for the instructors. FFA Mass football department (Head of department Marina Tashchyan) instructors actively participated in the program.
FFA instructor, candidate of pedagogic science, docent Samson Hakobyan made a report of mass football development in Armenia and the work process that has been done towards it during the last years.
The seminar participants were especially interested in the wide-ranging works that FFA has done to include football in the secondary schools of the country. All the discussions among OFFS administration, Georgia, Moldova and Azerbaijan delegations were given a high estimate.
OFFS program second part started in Armenia. On July 24-30 2009 FFA Mass football department organized two-round seminar-trainings for OFFS instructors. 12 Yerevan schools and all the regions of the country took part in the seminars.
The theoretical and practical parts of the seminar were conducted by FFA instructors.
After providing the schools with sports equipment and kit the program’s third part started which consists in three parts: