Armenian Women U-19 National Team couldn’t win the match against Turkey
On September 30 Armenian Women U-19 National Team played its final third match in European Women U-19 Championship qualification round group-stage taking place in Poland. Our opponent in the third match was Turkey Women U-19 National Team who also had got no points during the tournament till then. The Armenian Squad started the match actively and Ani Ghukasyan joining the attack opened the match score at 14th minute. However, Turkey succeeded in equalizing the score already at the first half of the match and then passed ahead of our team. The teams went to halftime with Turkey minimal advantage.
At the 2nd minute of the second half our team player Kristine Mangasaryan scores the second goal: draw again. The teams scored one goal each at the end of the match and the match completed 3:3. Kristine Mangasaryan scored her second goal for. At the other match of our group Austria defeated the host Poland 5:1 and was announced as the group winner.
This group final table is: