Armenia Women National Team ties 1:1 with F. Y. R. of Macedonia
On November 9 Armenian Women National Team played its second match in the framework of international friendly tournament taking place in Skopje, F.Y.R. of Macedonia. The rival was the host F. Y. R. Macedonia who also has gain a victory at its first match. Our team player Gayane Kostanyan opened the match score at 19th minute and that was her second goal in this tournament. But 5 minutes later the hosts earned penalty kick and restored the match score. The teams played as equals during the second half though none of them could score again. The second match of the day Malta vs. Estonia also ended in a 1:1 draw. Armenia will compete with Malta and Estonia will play against F. Y. R. of Macedonia at the last matchday.
Armenia and F. Y. R. of Macedonia lead the group table after the second matchday earning 4 points each, Malta and Estonia got 1 point each.