FFA President program announcement concerning Club Licensing season 2009/2010
With this announcement FFA starts Club Licensing System 6th season concerning FFA 2009 season and UEFA 2009/10 season.
All the clubs which achieved the right to play under the UEFA aegis will take part in Licensing process as well as Armenia National League participant 8 clubs this time as during the preceding season.
Achieving the License will give the clubs right to take part in aforementioned competitions.
Being quite complicated and laborious system Club Licensing process has passed through self-affirmation, strengthening and stabilization way becoming one of the FFA activity developing subdivisions.
In this connection I would like to tender thanks to all those people who in one way or another has taken part in FFA Licensing System development.
The upcoming season is much more important for the clubs which will take part in UEFA official club competitions. As is well known, starting with 2009/2010 season UEFA Cup will be renamed Europe League. This means application of new rules and strengthening of responsibilities for the clubs. Taking into account this factor all the clubs participating in European Cups must show more vigilance and watchfulness.
An event took place on the threshold of new Licensing season permitting to hope for more achievements in the system. I am talking about FFA Licensing department examination on November 24 held by world-famous company SGS, which showed that FFA Licensing department activity and licensing system in general, is on high level and corresponds with all international standards. As a result, FFA Licensing department will get respective certificate in near future.
Being based on last year affirmative experiment and taking into consideration the fact that FFA Licensing system policy and purposes stated in last season annual program announcement has found their implementation, I think we should rightly continue the same policy including the same goals and purposes.
Worth to mention that all the clubs taking part in 2009/2010 Licensing season can expect FFA Licensing department collaborators’ comprehensive support in licensing system demands implementation.