Jan Poulsen: We deserved to win
Armenia held 0-0 draw with Latvia in friendly international at Cirion stadium in Limassol, Cyprus. After the match Armenia national team head coach Jan Poulsen shared his impressions with FFA official website.
«I'm satisfied with match in general. I'm satisfied with game, not result. We deserved to win by all means. If in first half there was an equal game, in second half we dominated on the field. We lost several opportunities to score; only Henrikh Mkhitaryan could score twice from close range. I'd like also to mention that we had four young players (Sargis Karapetyan, Arsen Balabekyan, Davit Manoyan and Artak Dashyan). This match was the debut for them.
We had some mistakes in first half because of many of our players are in the begining period of season. In second half we played more confidently. Latvians had just only chance to score. Gevorg Kasparov's save was brilliant. Anyway this match was useful for us before 2010 World Cup qualifiers with Estonia. We must improve our game. Many of national team players came back to Armenia and I will have chance to watch them closely. We much work to do and I beleive in our chances in matches with Estonia».