All participant clubs of Top Division granted “national” licenses
Today, on 4 March, the FFA Licensing Committee (First Instance Body) issued its decisions on whether the licenses should be granted to the clubs – “national” license applicants.
The meeting was conducted by the FIB Chairman, FFA Deputy CEO Armen Ghambaryan. The cases of clubs were presented by the FFA Deputy Licensing Manager Arthur Azaryan.
Within the period of December 2008 – February 2009 clubs – license applicants provided the FFA Licensing Department with their non-financial licensing documentation. Based on the results of the inspection of the appropriate documentation and site visits, the FFA Licensing Department issued reports for the FIB and presented more detailed information during the meeting.
Based on that information, the Licensing Committee issued its decision to grant “national” licenses to the following FCs – “Pyunik”, “Ararat”, “Gandzasar”, “Mika”, “Bananats”, “Ulisses”, “Shirak” and “Kilikia”. It means that all 8 teams will participate in Armenia’s Top Division championship 2009.
Nevertheless, “licensing” works are not over. The 3rd of April is a new deadline for license applicants (clubs), claiming to participate in UEFA club competitions season 2009/2010. This time they will present their financial documentation.