2010 World Cup - Estonia 1:0 Armenia
Having absolute advantage over the rival at Tallinn A Le Coq stadium Armenia National Team couldn’t manage to celebrate its first victory at 2010 World Cup Qualifiers. Furthermore, our guys accepted a ball into their own goals during the match last minutes losing three points.
Our team had several chances to open the match scored at the first half but after Edgar Manucharyan’s, Artur Edigaryan’s, Levon Pachajyan’s and Artavazd Karamyan’s shots either Estonia goalkeeper Sergei Pareiko acted perfectly or the ball was precise a bit passing by the goals. Two-three strong counter-attacks were organized by Estonia during the first half but our goalkeeper Gevorg Kasparov prevented the danger every time. The second half passed almost like the first one: Armenia was very active but couldn’t succeed in opening the score. Estonia, quite the contrary, managed to take the only chance they got at the second half: as the goalkeeper’s and defenders’ uncoordinated actions’ result Robert Arzumanyan trying to take the ball out of penalty area and scored an own goal. Armenia didn’t have enough time to restore the match balance. 0:1: Armenia National Team suffers its fifth defeat in qualifying round and concludes the group table with a point. Group 5 leader Spain won the match against Turkey 2:1, Bosnia defeated Belgium 2:1.
Group 5 details are here.