FFA President’s cognitive visit to Vanadzor
On April 20 FFA President Ruben Hayrapetyan visited Vanadzor to get acquainted with Vanadzor stadium current subinstructional problems.
During his visit Mr. Hayrapetyan studied the stadium and the close territories and made a decision to start rebuilding the stadium subinstructions and the stadium with natural turf, as well as building a new field of play with artificial turf close to the stadium above.
FFA President met the journalists during the visit.
“All the works will cost about 1 million USD. The stadium will be totally restored and fully correspond with all international requirements. We intend to organize Armenia U-21 National Team matches in this stadium in future”, Mr. Hayrapetyan said.
Ruben Hayrapetyan also mentioned that two stadiums with natural turf will be built at Saron-4 block which will belong to Vanadzor football school.
“I hope that this stadium restoration will promote football development in Lori region”, Mr. Hayrapetyan said.
Worth to mention that the local authorities will participate in restoration works and assist FFA according to Armenia President Serzh Sargsyan’s assignment.