Pyunik wins Armenia Cup 2009
On May 9 Armenia Cup final match between Banants FC and Pyunik FC took place at Republican stadium. Italy referee stuff at the head of FIFA referee Paolo Dondarini was appointed to serve the match first time in football history of independent Armenia.
In spite of the fact that both teams had several chances to score they didn’t open the match score at the first half. The second half of the match also passed as equals. Edgar Malakyan from Pyunik FC got the second yellow card and left the field of play at the middle of the second half. A bit later Paolo Dondarini showed the second yellow card to Banants FC midfielder Noah Kasule and the team had to continue playing with ten players each.
At the first minute of additional time Pyunik FC midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan scored to give his team deserved victory.
Pyunik won Armenia Cup for the fourth time in its history.