Seminar-meeting for clubs’ security managers
On May 20 a seminar-meeting took place at FFA headquarters for Armenia Premier League club’s security managers. The clubs’ executive directors and Yerevan police representative also took part at in the seminar-meeting. The seminar was conducted by the FFA Licensing Manager Arno Sargsyan, UEFA Stadiums and Security Manager Thierry Favre and Dortmund Police Chief and the responsible for the matches’ security held under the aegis of UEFA Michael Kuchenbeker.
According to FFC Club Licensing Manual administrative criteria P. 04 term the clubs’ security managers must have proper qualification.
Many questions concerning different incidents taking place during the local and international matches were discussed during the seminar. The club representatives were given respective explanations to provide security during the matches. They were also provided with the subject various stuff and video tapes which helped the participants to get some idea about possible forthcoming incidents and the ways to avoid them.
All participating club security managers will be presented with respective certificates.