FFA Executive Director Armen Minasyan comments on Armenia vs. Turkey U-21 match
As everybody knows on June 9 2009 Armenia U-21 National Team will play its second match within the frames of 2011 Europe U-21 Championship qualification round against Turkey U-21 National Team at Republican Stadium in Yerevan. The match sparked great interest among fans and supporters. FFA Executive Director Armen Minasyan commented on the match preparatory works in FFA official website.
- Mr. Minasyan, how do you evaluate pre-match climate?
- First of all I would like to mention that the upcoming match is the fifth one between Armenia and Turkey on different National teams’ level. We hosted Turkey National Teams in Armenia thrice and according to the responses we got we organized all the above mentioned matches on high-level. As for Armenia vs. Turkey (U-21) pre-match climate I would like to say that in comparison with the previous matches the tensions are much lower now. That is due to experience we gained to arrange such high level matches. At any case I want to assure you that everything will be again organized perfectly.
- Would you be kind to talk about Armenia vs. Turkey U-21 pre-match organizational works and preparations?
- Football federation of Armenia works on one important principle: no matter what National Team is on a visit here in Armenia, we do our best to perfectly organize all pre-match procedures. This match is not an exception. We undertook all the necessary steps to provide security and favorable conditions for both teams to held trainings and prepare for the match.
Take an opportunity I would like to call all the fans to come to the stadium and support our team as they did on August last year.