Republican Stadium, Yerevan
Goals - Senijad Ibricic, 5, Zlatan Muslimovic, 74
Missed penalty - Edin Dzeko, 34.
ARMENIA - Gevorg Kasparov, Sargis Hovsepyan, Robert Arzumanyan, Aleksandr Tadevosyan, Aghvan Mkrtchyan, Artur Edigaryan (Hirac Yagan, 75), Ararat Arakelyan (Vahagn Minasyan, 66), Arman Karamyan, Artavazd Karamyan, Henrikh Mkhitaryan, Eghya Yavruyan (Hovhannes Goharyan, 46).
Substitutes - Stepan Ghazaryan, Davit Grigoryan, Hrayr Mkoyan, Eduard Kakosyan.
Head Coach - Vardan Minasyan
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Nemanja Supic, Emir Spahic, Safet Nadarevic, Sanel Jahic, Sejad Salihovic, Admir Vladavic, Samir Muratovic (Miralem Pjanic, 64), Elvir Rahimic, Senijad Ibricic (Zlatan Bajramovic, 84), Vedad Ibisevic (Zlatan Muslimovic, 68), Edin Dzeko.
Substitutes - Asmir Begovic, Adnan Mravac, Mirko Hrgovic, Dario Damjanovic.
Head Coach Miroslav Blazevic
Yellow cards - Gevorg Kasparov, 33, Artavazd Karamyan, 59, Dario Damjanovic, 86, Robert Arzumanyan, 88, Henrikh Mkhitaryan, 90+2.
Vardan Minasyan, Armenia National Team Head Coach
I am certainly not satisfied with the match result. When the opponent has such high class players you got to be very careful. All Bosnia players perform in Germany Bundesliga and they never forgive the mistakes their opponents make. They attack and they defend with whole team. We made mistakes in defense this time. Ararat Arakelyan’s injury and substitution might have an influence on the match, too. Arakelyan was substituted by Hovhannes Goharyan at the half time who had to strengthen and speed up our attacks but he couldn’t succeed in that. As for Hirac Yagan he played really good in U-21 National Team yesterday so he given a chance to play about 15 minutes at this match. I see nothing inconceivable in that.
Miroslav Blazevic, Bosnia&Herzegovina National Team Head Coach
We had a very difficult match today. I can say that I had a few such matches during my career. I mean there are a few teams which start attacking so fast. I was not sure we would win even when the match score was 0:1 and I am satisfied with the result we got.
I didn’t consult with Ivo Susak before the match; I am not accustomed to collect information about the opponent. I am excited about my team only and I can say that I got a very good team. Comparing this team with Croatia National team that I used to train before I must say that Croatia was much stronger.