All participant clubs of Top Division granted “national” licenses
Today, on 10 March, the FFA Licensing Committee (LC - First Instance Body) meeting took place at FFA headquarters, purposed to determine those clubs, which deserve “national” licences for participation in Armenia’s Top Division championship 2010.
The meeting was conducted by the LC Chairman Armen Ghambaryan with participation of the LC Deputy Chairman Ashot Manukyan, members Khachik Danielyan and Hakob Hambartsumyan. The FFA Licensing Department was represented by Deputy Licensing Manager Arthur Azaryan, media officer Tigran Israelyan and experts.
Within the period of December 2009 – February 2010 clubs provided the FFA Licensing Department with the respective documentation corresponding to the FFA Club Licensing Manual’s non-financial criteria (namely sporting, personnel-administrative, legal and infrastructure), based on which necessary inspections and then reports for the LC were carried out by the FFA Licensing Department’s experts. All results were introduced in detail by Arthur Azaryan during the meeting.
Based on that information, the Licensing Committee issued its decision to grant “national” licenses to all Top Division clubs – FC “Pyunik”, FC “Mika”, FC “Ulisses”, FC “Banants”, FC “Gandzasar”, FC “Shirak” and FC “Kilikia”, as well as Top Division newcomer SC “Erebuni-Dilijan”. It means that first teams of those clubs will participate in Armenia’s Top Division championship 2010.
Anyway, this “licensing season” is not over yet. 5 April is a new deadline for license applicants (clubs), claiming to participate in UEFA club competitions of season 2010/2011. This time they will present their financial documentation, based on which a decision on illegibility of their participation in those competitions will be issued.