Primary
sponsor

VivaCell

News

Print

02.07.2010

Armenia clubs started in Europa League

2010/2011 Europa League started on 1 June, 2010. Two Armenian clubs started at the first qualification round: Ulysses hosted Bne Yehuda Israel and Banants was on an away match with Anorthosis, Cyprus.
Ulysses vs. Bnei Yehuda match took place at Hrazdan stadium and ended in a 0:0 draw. Ulysses player Shota Jikia missed a good chance to open the match score at the end of the first half. The guests replied at the second half heating the cross-bar. Ulysses could celebrate victory over Bnei Yehuda at the end of the match but Israeli team goalkeeper reacted capitally saving his team from defeat.
Banants could not struggle Anorthosis and lost the match 0:3. The hosts had advantage over Banants during the whole match and celebrated victory owing to Katsavakis, Okkas and Cafu score.
We would like to inform our readers that Mika’s future opponent Rabotnicki (Macedonia) – Lusitans (Andorra) pair winner is almost determined: Rabotnicki defeated Lusitans 5:0 for qualifying for the second round.

ULYSSES (Armenia) vs. BNEI YEHUDA (Israel) 0:0
01.07.2010 Hrazdan Stadium, Yerevan
Referee
- Lorenc Gemini (Albania)

ULYSSES - Vladimir Malkov, Valeri Aleksanyan (Tengiz Ugrekelidze, 33), Tigran Hakhnazaryan, Norayr Grigoryan, Artak Andrikyan, Geogri Krasovksi, Artak Grigoryan, Artyom Adamyan, Gaga Tibilashvili (Norayr Sahakyan, 46), Shota Jikia (Vitali Ledenyov, 62).

Head Coach - Sevada Arzumanyan

Substitutes - Manvel Afrikyan, Armen Tigranyan, Narek Davtyan, Rafayel Mkrtchyan.

BNEI YEHUDA - Dele Aiyenugba, Yitzhak Azuz, Din Mori, Aviv Victor Hadad, Kfir Ederi, Linic Sinisa Hrvatsko, Liroy Zhaibi, Oz Ezra Raly, Shalev Menashe (Assi Baldut, 66), Moshe Biton, Shlomi Levi (Omri Afek Haftke, 46).

Head Coach - Dror Kashtan

Substitutes - Ran Kadoch, Hasan Abu Zaid, George Imses, Tal Mishan, Ivan Garrido.

Yellow Card
- Oz Ezra Raly, 36.

ANORTOSIS (Cyprus) vs. BANANTS (Armenia) 3:0
01.04.2010 Antonis Papadopulos stadium, Larnaka
Referee
- Steven McLean (Scotland)
Goals - Nikos Katsavakis, 24, Yiannakis Okas, 31, Kafou, 64.

ANORTOSIS - Matus Kozacik, Nikos Katsavakis, Christos Marangos, Ioannis Skopelitis, Yiannakis Okkas (Georgios Tofas, 81), Jeffrey Leiwakabessy (Marko Vidovic, 74) Cristovao (Miguel Pedro, 71), Cafu, Vincent Laban, Janicio, Georgios Georgiou.

Head Coach - Giliermo Hoyos

Substitutes - Markos Argelio, Konstantios Minttikis, Andreas Papatanasiou, Andreas Konstantinou.

BANANTS - Stepan Ghazaryan, Hovhannes Hambardzumyan, Gagik Daghbashyan, Nikolay Nikolov, Ararat Arakelyan, Artur Voskanyan (Arsen Balabekyan, 74), Sargis Karapetyan, Valter Poghosyan, Samvel Melkonyan (Noah Kasule, 40), Deniran Ortega, Eduardo Do Santos.

Head Coach - Stevitsa Kuzmanoski

Substitutes - Artur Toroyan, Aram Bareghamyan, Khachatur Avetisyan, Edgar Kakosyan, Armen Zakaryan.

Yellow Cards - Noah Kasule, 62, Hovhannes Hambardzumyan, 74, Sargis Karapetyan, 78, Nikolay Nikolov, 85, Christos Marangos, 90+1.

   
 
Official
Partners
Armenian Development Bank Hummel