Ruben Hayrapetyan. "We will focus on the development of youth football"
After the general meeting, held at the headquarters of the Football Federation of Armenia, the President of Armenia Football Federation Ruben Hayrapetyan held a press conference, a summary of which bring to your attention.
Over the next 4.5 years we will focus on the development of youth football, which is the most important factor for achieving success in the international arena. Emphasis will be placed on the development of football in the regions of the country in connection with which the FFA is implementing a program of construction of fields in Gyumri and Lori. In the region of Shirak to build 6 fields - 5 - with a natural grass and one with an artificial one. Lori - 4 fields, one with artificial grass.
"Last week I visited Kapan, and I want to express my deep thanks to Maxim Hakobyan for their work in improving the football infrastructure", - emphasized Mr. Hayrapetyan.
The head of the football department of Armenia to the question about the beginning of the upcoming season, said that based on the interests of the national team and in order to best prepare for the upcoming match against Russia, Armenia championship matches in Premier League will start unprecedentedly early, on March 1. In addition, planned 2 or 3 friendly matches, rivals for two of which almost determined.
Talking about the problems connected with the refereeing in last season, Mr. Hayrapetyan said that former chief of referees’ department have already been punished and new chief of referees’ department Karen Nalbandyan will work with the young referees.
"For the position of the head coach of the national U-21 team we are currently considering two candidates whose names I do not want to call yet to be able to maneuver in the negotiations. As for the former coach of the team Flemming Serritslev, I appreciate his work as satisfactory, and at the post of FFA technical director - perfectly well "- added FFA President.