Friendly international. Armenia-Georgia 1:2
Armenia national team started the new season with defeat in friendly international. On February 9 our team has met Georgian national team in Cyprus, in Limassol city at Cirion stadium and lost 1:2.
Our team started the game without Robert Arzumanyan and Yura Movsisyan, who yesterday received injuries and were unable to participate in the match.
At the beginning of the first half teams exchanged sharp attacks, moreover, if after Gevorg Ghazaryan’s kick the ball near the crossbar, Jano Ananidze was in more favorable position to score. Later Markos - Mkhitaryan combination could be completed with goal, but Henrikh hit near the post. At 23rd minute the Georgian players opened the score; Kobiashvili passed from left to penalty area and Iashvili was quicker than goalkeeper Kasparov. At 34th minute the guests' next attack brought a success again. After a series of kicks, during which the Armenia defender and goalkeeper saved situation, the ball found Siradze. After his kick our defenders were powerless.
After the halftime teams made a number of substitutions, in particular the Georgian team head coach Temuri Ketsbaya replaced the goalkeeper. Our team begun to play more aggressively. Malakyan’s beautiful shot was saved by Revishvili, and then defenders fouled on Mkhitaryan in penalty area. Referee Anastasios Giannis appointed a penalty, which was realized by Manucharyan. It’s worth to mention Markos’ kick, after which the goalkeeper saved his team with great difficulty. At the end of the match Georgian national team players could score as they had a number of dangerous shots.
Teams’ further efforts were in vain. The match ended with the victory of the Georgian national team 2-1.
Limassol, Cirion stadium
- Anastasios Giannis (Cyprus)
Goals - Edgar Manucharyan, 60pen - Alexander Iashvili, 23, David Siradze, 34
ARMENIA: Gevorg Kasparov, Hrayr Mkoyan, Ararat Arakelyan (Artur Yuspashyan, 46'), Sargis Hovsepyan, Levon Hayrapetyan, Artak Edigaryan, Henrikh Mkhitaryan, Marcos Pineiro Pizzelli, Gevorg Ghazaryan, Edgar Malakyan, Edgar Manucharyan (Artak Aleksanyan, 85')