The road to Europe is open and licensed
On 10 May 2011, the FFA Licensing Committee (First Instance Body) regular meeting took place in the FFA headquarters. We would like to remind that the 1st meeting of the season took place on 15 February 2011 and was purposed to determine the clubs, which deserve “national” licences for participation in Armenia’s Top Division championship 2011.
This time licensing documents were introduced by FC Pyunik Yerevan, FC Shirak Gyumri, FC Mika Yerevan, FC Ulisses Yerevan and FC Banants Yerevan – candidates for participation in UEFA club competitions of the season 2011/2012.
The meeting was conducted by the LC Chairman Mr. Ara Lopoyan with participation of the Deputy Chairwoman, Ms. Satenik Amiranyan and LC members Hrachya Ghambaryan, Khachik Danielyan and Hakob Hambartsumyan. The FFA Licensing Department was represented by Licensing Manager Arno Sargsyan, acting Deputy LM Vahagn Margaryan, media officer Tigran Israelyan. Financial Expert Anna Buchatskaya and Personnel & Administrative Expert Lida Khachatryan.
Financial documentation of the clubs and auditors' reports for 2109 in particular were introduced during the meeting by Licensing Manager Arno Sargsyan and Financial Expert Anna Buchatskaya.
Based on that information, the Licensing Committee issued its decision to grant licenses to all 5 clubs. Meantime, it was strongly recommended to FC Shirak to delegate its “de facto” head coach Samvel Petrosyan to the UEFA coaching courses organized by the FFA.
Based on UEFA requirements, clubs must inform the FFA about any changes that occurred (e.g. personnel & administrative). This monitoring will be implemented by the FFA till December, when the new club licensing cycle will start.