Armenia futsal team to play with Georgia, Malta and Moldova
From 2nd to 18th November 2012, Thailand will host Futsal World Cup. On July 7 in Nyon was conducted a draw for preliminary and main round of the European qualifying zone. During the preliminary round 20 teams have been divided into five groups. Armenia futsal national team is in group A, where it will play with Georgia, Moldova and Malta. Group tournament will be held in Georgia from the 19th to 23rd October.
Further, the winners of the groups and the two best runners-up to join another 21 teams in seven groups and compete for seven spots to the World Cup.
If the Armenia team takes first place in the group, then the team will play in third group against teams of Slovenia (host country), Serbia and Israel. In case of qualifying from the second place our rivals in the first group will be Spain, Belgium and Bosnia (host country), or in the 4th group teams of Portugal (host country), Slovakia and Lithuania.